Logo

Webmaster Savas Can Altun Teknoloji Bilgisayar Google s4v4s ASk Question Webmaster Sitesi Webmaster Forumu
ad ad ad ad ad

Breaking News, Canadian

Canadian Olympic Snowboard Team Announced

Published Posted on by | By TZTA News

Canadian Olympic Snowboard Team Announced

January 21, 2014
For immediate release

CANADA’S SNOWBOARD TEAM GROWS AS 19 MORE ATHLETES ARE NOMINATED TO CANADIAN OLYMPIC TEAM
Eight women and 11 men join five snowboarding athletes already nominated to Canadian Olympic Team

QUEBEC CITY – Canada Snowboard announced today their remaining 19 athletes who are formally nominated onto the Canadian Olympic Snowboarding Team for the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games.

The eight women: Jenna Blasman (Kitchener, ON); Caroline Calvé (Aylmer, QC); Alexandra Duckworth (Kingsburg, NS); Ariane Lavigne (Lac Supérieur, QC); Marianne Leeson (Burlington, ON); Dominique Maltais (Petite-Rivière-St-François, QC); Mercedes Nicoll (Whistler, BC); Katie Tsuyuki (Toronto, ON); and 11 men: Jasey-Jay Anderson (Mont-Tremblant, QC); Rob Fagan (Cranbrook, BC); Kevin Hill (Vernon, BC); Jake Holden (Caledon, ON); Michael Lambert (Toronto, ON); Crispin Lipscomb (Whistler, BC); Derek Livingston (Aurora, ON); Brad Martin (Ancaster, ON); Matt Morison (Burketon, ON); Maxence Parrot (Bromont, QC); and Charles Reid (Mont-Tremblant, QC) were nominated during an announcement at the beautiful l’hôtel de Glace in Quebec City.

“Going to Sochi is an once-in-a-lifetime opportunity and one that I am honoured to have been chosen for,” said Caroline Calvé, Vancouver 2010 Olympian. “I have been working on perfecting my game for such a long time now and am excited to be competing against the world’s best. It will be an honour to be representing Canada at the Olympics.”

“Today is such a special day for me. To be named a Canadian Olympic snowboarder and being made part of the Canadian Olympic Team is one of the proudest moments of my career,” said Maxence Parrot. “I can’t wait to hit the snow in Sochi and show the world what Canada is made of.”

“This is an incredibly talented group of athletes who have all earned the right to don our country’s colours in Sochi,” added Marcel Aubut, President, Canadian Olympic Committee. “Each of the snowboarders nominated today has the potential to compete and win against the world’s best. I look forward to seeing their stunning performances as they attempt to land on the Olympic podium.”

Canada Snowboard earned the maximum of 24 quota spots for the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games and each discipline received six. This means a full team will be heading to Sochi aiming for medal success. Canada’s snowboarders will be competing next at the X-Games (January 23-26) in Aspen, Colorado, where Mark McMorris and Dominique Maltais go in as defending champions in their respective disciplines. This, as well as the Sudelfeld PGS World Cup, will be the last international competitions for our Canadians prior to Sochi.

“Congratulations to the Canadian snowboarders who make up the Olympic snowboarding team for Sochi. We are anxious to see you go up against the best athletes in your discipline, achieve great things and demonstrate your skill to the world,” said Jacques Gourde, Member of Parliament (Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière). “Your fellow Canadians are cheering you on at every stage of your journey. Good luck in your preparations and in the competitions!”

The Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games will take place from February 7-23, 2014. The Canadian Olympic Team has set a goal to contend to be the top nation in overall medals won.

List of Snowboarding athletes nominated to the Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic Team:

First Last Hometown Sport
Jasey-Jay Anderson Mont-Tremblant, QC Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
Jenna Blasman Kitchener, ON Snowboard – Women’s Slopestyle
Caroline Calvé Aylmer, QC Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
Alex Duckworth Kingsburg, NS Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe
Rob Fagan Cranbrook, BC Snowboard – Men’s SBX
Kevin Hill Vernon, BC Snowboard – Men’s SBX
Jake Holden Caledon, ON Snowboard – Men’s SBX
Michael Lambert Toronto, ON Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
Ariane Lavigne Lac Supérieur, QC Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
Marianne Leeson Burlington, ON Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
Crispin Lipscomb Whistler, BC Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
Derek Livingston Aurora, ON Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
Dominique Maltais Petite-Rivière-St-François, QC Snowboard – Women’s SBX
Brad Martin Ancaster, ON Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
Matt Morison Burketon, ON Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
Mercedes Nicoll Whistler, BC Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe
Maxence Parrot Bromont, QC Snowboard – Men’s Slopestyle
Charles Reid Mont-Tremblant, QC Snowboard – Men’s Slopestyle
Katie Tsuyuki Toronto, ON Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe

These newly-nominated 19 snowboarders now join five other snowboarders (Mark McMorris, Sebastien Toutant, Spencer O’Brien, Maelle Ricker and Chris Robanske), 10 speed skaters, 10 curling athletes, 16 bobsledders, seven lugers, four skeleton athletes, 21 women hockey players, eight biathletes, 25 men hockey players, six alpine skiers, 17 figure skaters, 11 cross-country skiers and 20 freestyle skiers as the next members on the Canadian Olympic Team. Up to four more teams will be announced between now and February.

-30-

Canadian Olympic Committee Media Office:
Ray Lalonde, Executive Director, Communications
Tel: 514-861-5691 / Cell: 514-238-4315
Email: rlalonde@olympic.ca

Jane Almeida, Manager, Media Relations
Tel: 416-324-4120 / Cell: 416-540-1788
Email: jalmeida@olympic.ca

Luc Beaudin, Coordinator, Communications and Media Relations
Cell: 514-206-6720
Email: lbeaudin@olympic.ca

Canada Snowboard Media Office:
Nadia M’Seffar, Manager, Communications
Cell: 604-220-8566
Email: nadia@csf.ca

Backgrounder
Sochi 2014 Canadian Olympic Team:
First Last Hometown Sport
1 Jasey-Jay Anderson Mont-Tremblant, QC Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
2 Jenna Blasman Kitchener, ON Snowboard – Women’s Slopestyle
3 Caroline Calvé Aylmer, QC Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
4 Alex Duckworth Kingsburg, NS Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe
5 Rob Fagan Cranbrook, BC Snowboard – Men’s SBX
6 Kevin Hill Vernon, BC Snowboard – Men’s SBX
7 Jake Holden Caledon, ON Snowboard – Men’s SBX
8 Michael Lambert Toronto, ON Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
9 Ariane Lavigne Lac Supérieur, QC Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
10 Marianne Leeson Burlington, ON Snowboard – Women’s PGS/PSL
11 Crispin Lipscomb Whistler, BC Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
12 Derek Livingston Aurora, ON Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
13 Dominique Maltais Petite-Rivière-St-François, QC Snowboard – Women’s SBX
14 Brad Martin Ancaster, ON Snowboard – Men’s Halfpipe
15 Matt Morison Burketon, ON Snowboard – Men’s PGS/PSL
16 Mercedes Nicoll Whistler, BC Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe
17 Maxence Parrot Bromont, QC Snowboard – Men’s Slopestyle
18 Charles Reid Mont-Tremblant, QC Snowboard – Men’s Slopestyle
19 Katie Tsuyuki Toronto, ON Snowboard – Women’s Halfpipe
20 Travis Gerrits Milton, ON Freestyle Skiing – Aerials
21 Roz Groenewoud Calgary, AB Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
22 Megan Gunning Calgary, AB Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
23 Keltie Hansen Edmonton, AB Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
24 Noah Bowman Calgary, AB Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
25 Justin Dorey Vernon, BC Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
26 Matt Margetts Penticton, BC Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
27 Mike Riddle Sherwood Park, AB Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe
28 Dara Howell Huntsville, QC Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle
29 Kim Lamarre Quebec City, QC Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle
30 Yuki Tsubota Whistler, BC Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle
31 Kaya Turski Montreal, QC Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle
32 Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Quebec City, QC Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle
33 Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Montreal, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
34 Justine Dufour-Lapointe Montreal, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
35 Maxime Dufour-Lapointe Montreal, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
36 Audrey Robichaud Quebec City, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
37 Alex Bilodeau Rosemère, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
38 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Terrebonne, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
39 Mikaël Kingsbury Deux-Montagnes, QC Freestyle Skiing – Moguls
40 Marie-Michèle Gagnon Lac-Etchemin, QC Alpine Skiing
41 Brittany Phelan Mont-Tremblant, QC Alpine Skiing
42 Larisa Yurkiw Owen Sound, ON Alpine Skiing
43 Chandra Crawford Canmore, AB Cross-Country Skiing
44 Daria Gaiazova Banff, AB Cross-Country Skiing
45 Emily Nishikawa Whitehorse, YK Cross-Country Skiing
46 Perianne Jones Almonte, ON Cross-Country Skiing
47 Heidi Widmer Banff, AB Cross-Country Skiing
48 Alex Harvey St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, QC Cross-Country Skiing
49 Devon Kershaw Sudbury, ON Cross-Country Skiing
50 Ivan Babikov Canmore, AB Cross-Country Skiing
51 Lenny Valjas Toronto, ON Cross-Country Skiing
52 Graeme Killick Fort McMurray, AB Cross-Country Skiing
53 Jesse Cockney Canmore, AB Cross-Country Skiing
54 Kaetlyn Osmond Sherwood Park, AB; Marystown, NL Figure Skating
55 Gabrielle Daleman Newmarket, ON Figure Skating
56 Patrick Chan Toronto, ON Figure Skating
57 Kevin Reynolds Coquitlam, BC Figure Skating
58 Liam Firus North Vancouver, BC Figure Skating
59 Meagan Duhamel Lively, ON Figure Skating
60 Eric Radford Balmertown, ON Figure Skating
61 Kirsten Moore-Towers St. Catharines, ON Figure Skating
62 Dylan Moscovitch Toronto, ON Figure Skating
63 Paige Lawrence Kennedy, SK Figure Skating
64 Rudi Swiegers Virden, MB Figure Skating
65 Tessa Virtue London, ON Figure Skating
66 Scott Moir Ilderton, ON Figure Skating
67 Kaitlyn Weaver Waterloo, ON Figure Skating
68 Andrew Poje Waterloo, ON Figure Skating
69 Alexandra Paul Barrie, ON Figure Skating
70 Mitchell Islam Barrie, ON Figure Skating
71 Erik Guay Mont-Tremblant, QC Alpine Skiing
72 Jan Hudec Calgary, AB Alpine Skiing
73 Manuel Osborne-Paradis Vancouver, BC Alpine Skiing
74 Robert Luongo Montreal, QC Ice Hockey- Men
75 Carey Price Anahim Lake, BC Ice Hockey- Men
76 Mike Smith Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Men
77 Jay Bouwmeester Edmonton, AB Ice Hockey – Men
78 Drew Doughty London, ON Ice Hockey- Men
79 Dan Hamhuis Smithers, BC Ice Hockey- Men
80 Duncan Keith Penticton, BC Ice Hockey- Men
81 Alex Pietrangelo King City, ON Ice Hockey- Men
82 PK Subban Toronto, ON Ice Hockey- Men
83 Marc-Èdouard Vlasic Montreal, QC Ice Hockey- Men
84 Shea Weber Sicamous, BC Ice Hockey- Men
85 Jamie Benn Victoria, BC Ice Hockey- Men
86 Patrice Bergeron Sillery, QC Ice Hockey- Men
87 Jeff Carter London, ON Ice Hockey- Men
88 Sidney Crosby Cole Harbour, NS Ice Hockey- Men
89 Matt Duchene Haliburton, ON Ice Hockey- Men
90 Ryan Getzlaf Regina, SK Ice oHockeyHockey- Men
91 Chris Kunitz Regina, SK Ice Hockey- Men
92 Patrick Marleau Aneroid, SK Ice Hockey- Men
93 Rick Nash Brampton, ON Ice Hockey- Men
94 Corey Perry Peterborough, ON Ice Hockey- Men
95 Patrick Sharp Thunder Bay, ON Ice Hockey- Men
96 Steven Stamkos Unionville, ON Ice Hockey- Men
97 John Tavares Oakville, ON Ice Hockey- Men
98 Jonathan Toews Winnipeg, MB Ice Hockey- Men
99 Mark McMorris Regina, SK Snowboard – Slopestyle
100 Spencer O’Brien Courtenay, BC Snowboard – Slopestyle
101 Maëlle Ricker West Vancouver, BC Snowboard Cross
102 Chris Robanske Calgary, AB Snowboard Cross
103 Sébastien Toutant L’Assomption Snowboard – Slopestyle
104 Zina Kocher Red Deer, AB Biathlon
105 Rosanna Crawford Canmore, AB Biathlon
106 Megan Imrie Falcon Lake, MB Biathlon
107 Megan Heinicke Prince George, BC Biathlon
108 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec Shannon, QC Biathlon
109 Brendan Green Hay River, NWT Biathlon
110 Scott Perras Regina, SK Biathlon
111 Nathan Smith Calgary, AB Biathlon
112 Meghan Agosta-Marciano Ruthven, ON Ice Hockey – Women
113 Gillian Apps Unionville, ON Ice Hockey – Women
114 Mélodie Daoust Valleyfield, QC Ice Hockey – Women
115 Laura Fortino Hamilton, ON Ice Hockey – Women
116 Jayna Hefford Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Women
117 Haley Irwin Thunder Bay, ON Ice Hockey – Women
118 Brianne Jenner Oakville, ON Ice Hockey – Women
119 Rebecca Johnston Sudbury, ON Ice Hockey – Women
120 Charline Labonté Boisbriand, QC Ice Hockey – Women
121 Geneviève Lacasse Kingston, ON Ice Hockey – Women
122 Jocelyne Larocque Ste. Anne, MB Ice Hockey – Women
123 Meaghan Mikkelson St. Albert, AB Ice Hockey – Women
124 Caroline Ouellette Montreal, QC Ice Hockey – Women
125 Marie-Philip Poulin Beauceville, QC Ice Hockey – Women
126 Lauriane Rougeau Beaconsfield, QC Ice Hockey – Women
127 Natalie Spooner Scarborough, ON Ice Hockey – Women
128 Shannon Szabados Edmonton, AB Ice Hockey – Women
129 Jennifer Wakefield Pickering, ON Ice Hockey – Women
130 Catherine Ward Montreal, QC Ice Hockey – Women
131 Tara Watchorn Newcastle, ON Ice Hockey – Women
132 Hayley Wickenheiser Shaunavon, SK Ice Hockey – Women
133 Mellisa Hollingsworth Eckville, AB Skeleton
134 Sarah Reid Calgary, AB Skeleton
135 John Fairbairn Calgary, AB Skeleton
136 Eric Neilson Kelowna, BC Skeleton
137 Alex Gough Calgary, AB Luge
138 Kimberley McRae Calgary, AB Luge
139 Arianne Jones Calgary, AB Luge
140 Mitchel Malyk Calgary, AB Luge
141 Justin Snith Calgary, AB Luge
142 Tristan Walker Cochrane, AB Luge
143 Sam Edney Calgary, AB Luge
144 John Fennell Calgary, AB Luge
145 Kaillie Humphries Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
146 Heather Moyse Summerside, PE Bobsleigh
147 Jenny Ciochetti Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
148 Chelsea Valois Zenon Park, SK Bobsleigh
149 *Emily Baadsvik St. Stephen, NB Bobsleigh
150 *Kate O’Brien Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
151 Lyndon Rush Humboldt, SK Bobsleigh
152 Dave Bissett Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
153 Lascelles Brown Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
154 Neville Wright Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
155 Chris Spring Calgary, AB Bobsleigh
156 Jesse Lumsden Burlington, ON Bobsleigh
157 Cody Sorensen Ottawa, ON Bobsleigh
158 Ben Coakwell Saskatoon, SK Bobsleigh
159 Justin Kripps Summerland, BC Bobsleigh
160 James McNaughton Newmarket, ON Bobsleigh
161 Tim Randall Toronto, ON Bobsleigh
162 Bryan Barnett Edmonton, AB Bobsleigh
163 *Graeme Rinholm Medicine Hat, AB Bobsleigh
164 *Sam Giguere Sherbrooke, QB Bobsleigh
165 *Luke Demetre Halifax, NS Bobsleigh
166 Dawn McEwen Winnipeg, MB Curling
167 Jennifer Jones Winnipeg, MB Curling
168 Jill Officer Winnipeg, MB Curling
169 Kaitlyn Lawes Winnipeg, MB Curling
170 Kirsten Wall Milton, ON Curling
171 Brad Jacobs Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
172 Caleb Flaxey Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
173 E.J. Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
174 Ryan Fry Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
175 Ryan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, ON Curling
176 Valérie Maltais La Baie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
177 Jessica Hewitt Kamloops, BC Short Track Speed Skating
178 Jessica Gregg Edmonton, AB Short Track Speed Skating
179 Marianne St-Gelais Saint-Félicien, QC Short Track Speed Skating
180 Marie-Ève Drolet Chicoutimi, QC Short Track Speed Skating
181 Charles Hamelin Sainte-Julie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
182 Charle Cournoyer Boucherville, QC Short Track Speed Skating
183 François Hamelin Sainte-Julie, QC Short Track Speed Skating
184 Michael Gilday Yellowknife, NT Short Track Speed Skating
185 Olivier Jean Lachenaie, QC Short Track Speed Skating*Vying for final position as spare, to be confirmed in January


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Comment validation by @

 
Logo
Webmaster Savas Can Altun Teknoloji Bilgisayar Google s4v4s ASk Question Webmaster Sitesi Webmaster Forumu
Webmaster Savas Can Altun Teknoloji Bilgisayar Google s4v4s ASk Question Webmaster Sitesi Webmaster Forumu